Ohio| Change
[…] Nebraska has two condominium acts: The Condominium Property Act (CPA), Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 76-801 to 76-823 (Reissue 2009), and the Nebraska Condominium Act (NCA), Neb.Rev. Stat. §§ 76-825 to 76-894 (Reissue 2009). Generally, the CPA governs condominium regimes created before 1984.7 The NCA applies to condominiums created on or after January 1, 1984.8 A condominium regime is created under either the CPA or the NCA when the master deed or declaration, respectively, is recorded.9

Both acts provide that a condominium association has a lien for unpaid assessments. As to the CPA, § 76-817 states:

The co-owners of the apartments are bound to pay pro rata ... toward the expenses of administration and of maintenance and repair of the general common elements and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements, of the building, and toward any other expense lawfully agreed upon. If any co-owner fails or refuses to make any payment of such common expenses when due, the amount thereof shall constitute a lien on the interest of the co-owner in the property and, upon the recording thereof, shall be a lien in preference over all other liens and encumbrances except assessments, liens, and charges for taxes past due and unpaid on the apartment and duly recorded mortgage and lien instruments. No co-owner may exempt himself or herself from paying toward such expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the common elements or by abandonment of the apartment belonging to him or her.

Section 76-874 describes the lien process under the NCA during the period relevant to this case: